The email in question highlighted two ballot amendments affecting veterans:
[…] The problem is not the information itself but rather the way it was presented. The email promoted the benefits of these amendments to veterans without offering any analysis of potential drawbacks or the broader impact on taxpayers. This one-sided approach, sent using state resources, appears to advocate for the amendments, thus crossing into the realm of political advocacy.
Electioneering and the Use of Public Resources
New Mexico law provides clear restrictions on political activities by state agencies and public employees. According to New Mexico Statutes Section 10-16-3.1 of the Governmental Conduct Act, public officers and employees are prohibited from using state property for political purposes. Specifically, it states:
“A public officer or employee is prohibited from… using property belonging to a state agency or local government agency, or allowing its use, for other than authorized purposes.”
The email from James clearly uses state resources—an official email system and veterans’ contact information stored in a government database—to send what appears to be an advocacy message.